A Research on Elementary English Educationand English Teacher-Training Programs towards Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOGI Minako  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryuji  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60315455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 英語教員養成 / グローバリゼーション / 英語教育カリキュラム / 遠隔交流 / 国際理解教育 / 英語教員研修 / 教育インターンシップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate and make recommendations about three areas; elementary English curriculum, English teacher education, and in-service teacher-training in our global era. In the present globalized society, English teachers are expected to have the following qualities: English language competence, English teaching techniques, cross-cultural understanding, and global perspectives. In order to develop the qualities of pre-service teachers, starting from 2010, this research project implemented videoconferencing into English teacher training courses to explore its effectiveness and potential. On the basis of partnership with European educational institutions and US universities, videoconference collaborations were incorporated into teacher-training classes as an extension of micro-teaching. Student teachers gathered information on a topic related to their regional culture, created reading materials, slides, and prepared for live micro-teaching sessions in order to improve their language competence, communication skills, teaching and presentation techniques, material development, and cultural awareness. The findings of this study were shared among local school districts and educational institutions. They were also presented at five international conferences, and published in three international journals.