Analysis of the(re) construction and transmission processes of French language and culture "representations"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumiya  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60295524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス語 / クラス / 表象 / 言語・文化 / ことば
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify how the(re) construction and transmission processes of the "representations" of French language and culture are articulated through teaching and learning activities in the classroom. From a dynamic viewpoint based on conversational analysis, we showed that, like the teacher-learner relationship as well as the relations that these participants attach to the object, the "representations" do not exist a priori ; they are constructed or reconstructed in and by in-class verbal interaction.