A Study of the Spanish Language of the Legal Field for the Language Education for Specific Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hideo  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90128637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hiroaki  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50423843)
ITOIGAWA Miki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20405153)
GARUSIA Ano・isaberu  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20584072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords専門分野外国語教育 / スペイン語 / 定住外国人 / 法社会学 / 異文化コミュニケーション / ペルー / 外国語 / 教育内容 / 社会法学
Research Abstract
Taking a series of authentic documents of a criminal case in Peru as main material, words and expressions in legal Spanish have been analyzed linguistically within the framework of the Peruvian legal system. As a result of these studies, it has been turned out that the legal terms connote their own compelling force and authority within the Public Space formed by "Laws". In addition to these points, the regional differences of the forms of address and the characteristics of personal pronouns in Peruvian Spanish, the mother tongue of the majority of Spanish-speaking residents in Japan, have been clarified. Also, Spanish translations of legal terminology commonly used in Japanese courts were examined and a number of ideas for the compilation of textbooks of foreign language for the community interpretation have been propose