The Short-and Long-Term Effects of Extensive Reading in English for Japanese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shuchun  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50405354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shunji  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00316019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / 多読 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of extensive reading in English for Japanese university students. Results showed the following :(a) a semester-long extensive reading program had a positive effect on the learners' general English language proficiency,(b) there was some improvement not only in the students' reading, but also in their listening and grammar,(c) an additional semester of extensive reading allowed them to maintain the level that they had achieved in the previous semester,(d) a group of students who took an extensive reading class for a semester outperformed a control group who took a regular English class for the same period of time on an English proficiency test, and(e) students showed some improvement in reading fluency over the semester during which they took an extensive reading class. These findings together show the effectiveness of extensive reading for Japanese university students.