Project/Area Number |
21520588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUKI Donna 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80347517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZENUK-NISHIDE Lori 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30453145)
MINAMI Ryuta 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60247575)
YAMAGUCHI Haruhiko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220269)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 文学テクスト / 教授法 / 教材研究 / 文学テスト / repositioning / literature / textbooks / standards / productive language / historical / storytelling |
Research Abstract |
This 4-year project looked the “repositioning” of literature into classroom texts. Such a project called for researchers with backgrounds in literature and linguistics to collaborate in order to seriously consider how literary texts may best be utilized in ELT. This was accomplished in three stages: 1) By critically evaluating a range of literary texts and sources to assess their potential usefulness in an ELT context and to catalogue both the challenges and benefits of integrating literary texts into ELT curricula for the development of productive and receptive skills 2) Based on a critical evaluation of various literary sources, public workshops on the effective use of literary texts were offered to teachers in junior/senior high school and at college level 3) Scholars in linguistics and literature joined forces to collaborate with expert ELT educators in Europe and Asia to hold an international Research Conference to share expertise on theory and practice.