Community Service Practiced by University Students with Emphasis on Improving Intercultural Communicative Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yuichi  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50259735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
This research aimed to verify that community service which Japanese university students continued to participate in at American schools and universities located in Sasebo, Nagasaki for a certain period of time could improve their intercultural communicative competence. While English proficiency tests have been the primary measure of students' English ability, this research made clear that applying and developing the knowledge learned and the skills acquired through experiences in the community was an effective way for students to acquire intercultural communicative competence and enabled them to actively participate in the real world.