Dyslexia Research among Japanese Learners of English
Project/Area Number |
21520592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tsukuba International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshiko つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60241832)
YAMANA Toyomi つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60285757)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教授法 / カリキュラム論 / ディスレクシア / オーラルパーセプション / 学習動機 / 学習方法 / 学習効果 / 初年度教育(FYE) / リメディアル / 学習障害 / FYE(初年度教育) / ディスグラフィア / プレイスメントテスト |
Research Abstract |
This project sums up the emphasis of teaching English, especially by activating the learners' phonetic skills. Learners of dyslexia have a huge struggle in reading/writing, but in recent studies and governmental support(as observed in US and Singapore), they've shown a noticeable improvement in their remedial classes. To activate learners' phonetic sense, three authors have been introducing a series of aural perception activities in their classrooms since 2010.Further researches and studies are necessary to link dyslexia and aural-centered activities, seeing how effective they work.