Analysis of the relationship between phonetic education of foreign languages and phonetic acquisition of Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Mayako  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70338432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Keiichi  聖徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (90234757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Akiko  上智大学, 一般外国語教育センター, 講師 (10407372)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Tsutomu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授
INOUE Miho  上智大学, 一般外国語センター, 非常勤講師
TOYAMA Michiko  上智大学, 外国語学研究科・言語学専攻, 非常勤講師
OOIGAWA Tomohiko  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 博士
TAKAHASHI Kinuko  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 博士
KASUYA Marino  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 博士
YOSHIDA Mariko  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 英語・ドイツ語・フランス語 / らしさの研究 / 音声学 / 外国語教育 / 英語・独語・仏語 / 外国語音声教育
Research Abstract
We collected and organized the present situation of phonetic education of foreign languages in Japan by qualitatively and quantitatively analyzing the learning materials of English, German and French published in Japan and foreign countries. We issued a questionnaire to Japanese learners of the 3 languages. We surveyed the phonetic education which they have received so far and their feelings and reactions about the education, and analyzed the gaps between the actual conditions of the education and learners' feelings and reactions about it. We collected a corpus of actual speech of native speakers and Japanese learners of the 3 languages to prepare reading textbooks, and made the information of the corpus into a database.
The results are published and reflected in the research papers, reference books for pronunciation and so on.