text comprehension and vocabulary difficulty of the national nurse's examination vs. NCLEX-RN : the appropriateness of the language
Project/Area Number |
21520594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tsuda College (2011) St. Luke's College of Nursing (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA Keiko 津田塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00238445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIBA Yukie 神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (40316831)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 第二言語習得理論 / 看護師国家試験 / 日本語 / 語彙 / テクスト理解 / 英語 / 外国人看護師 |
Research Abstract |
The analysis of the past five years' tests reveals that many technical terms are written with extraordinary difficult kanji, and that many sentences are written without subjects and difficult to understand. Foreign nurse candidates' poor results of the examination seem to be caused not only by language problems but also by their poor technical knowledge. Hiragana text above kanji will be of help to some questions. The findings of this research seem to have been employed for the improvement of the national nurse's examination.