A Study of Cultural Differences in Second Language Sentence Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAGE Hiroko  大正大学, 表現学部, 教授 (00297079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
TAMURA Masaaki  大正大学, 表現学部, 講師 (60407640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Fumitaka  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10316680)
IWASA Yasuo  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60448909)
KONG Lingjing  大正大学, 非常勤講師 (30449110)
KWON Jaesuk  上智大学, 非常勤講師 (10275977)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国語 / 中国語 / 英語 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 第二言語 / 外国語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 文化コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This study begins with the idea that each language learner has his or her own way of logical thinking, which is affected by each one's cultural background. With the assumption that knowing these differences and utilizing them would work positively on each learner's process of language learning, we compared how similarly or differently certain things were described in the following four languages : Japanese, English, Chinese and Korean. We analyzed sentences that appeared in Japanese public documents and their translations into the other languages mentioned above. We recognize the words and sentences there are strongly affected by each language's cultural background. Thus, we suggest that"negative transfer"in studying foreign languages will become a good learning strategy if a learner comes to realize characteristics of sentence structures well enough in both the first and the target language.