The Role of Public Discourse in Foreign Language Teaching Policy Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaki  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60224242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国語教育制度 / マスメディア論 / 言語政策 / ディスコース研究 / 外国語教育 / マスメディア / 世論 / 学習観 / 社会記号論 / 言説 / 環境記号論 / マルチモダリティー / 外国語学習 / QDAソフトウエア / 談話分析 / 社会言語学 / 言語景観 / QDA / メディア / 教育政策 / ネイティヴ・スピーカー / QDAソフトウエァ
Research Abstract
The study involves critical analyses of media discourse, voices of experts, opinions posted on network and visual images on advertisements. The results suggested that there was a systematic flow in a process in which public discourses become ‘common knowledge’ which would eventually affect the formation of one’s belief about foreign language learning. The researcher will therefore make suggestions for learners to deal with various problems which might occur when a new foreign language teaching policy has been implemented.