A Teaching Method for Medical Interviews in a Cross-cultural Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mika (2010-2011)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70242302)
野田 小枝子 (2009)  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60408474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Taiyo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328379)
YOSHIOKA Toshimasa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60146438)
遠藤 美香  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70242302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Saeko  津田塾大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特任教授 (60408474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / タスクに基づく指導法 / ESP / 医療面接 / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 模擬医療面接 / 異文化コミュニケーション / カリキュラム論 / タスクに基づく指導 / 学習ストラテジー / SP養成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this present research is to explore a teaching method of medical interviews in English, to which medical students could be pre-exposed before they become a doctor. Doctors are now expected to have an ability to communicate with patients from various different cultural backgrounds. For current three years, we have conducted English medical interview training sessions for(1st to 6^<th>-year) medical students, and have gained a volume of data which can be contributed to establishing a new teaching method. All the data has been converted into computerized files so that we can access to it easily. Moreover, we have compiled a manual for carrying out medical interview training sessions in English.