The Effects of changes in learning environments on learners' use of language learning strategies
Project/Area Number |
21520599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUKA Naoko 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (40514162)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 第2言語習得 / 学習ストラテジー / 学習スタイル / 異文化学習環境 / 社会文化的アプローチ / 第2言語習 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored changes in Japanese college students' use of language learning strategies during two transitions. The first transition is from high school to university, and the second transition is from Japan(EFL environment) to the U. S.(ESL environment). Interviews conducted on three different occasions reveal that students develop various kinds of strategies, affected by the new learning environment.