Oral presentation skills development for scientists and engineers based on a corpus of presentations delivered in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NILSON Kunioshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30254577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
林 洋子  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 非常勤講師 (90437377)
東條 加寿子  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (20258346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Judy  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
HAYASHI Hiroko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 非常勤講師 (90437377)
TOJO Kazuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (20258346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア一般 / オンライン学習教材 / 教育メディア / ESP / JSP / 非母語話者研究者支援 / コーパス構築と解析 / 理工系口頭発表コーパス / 專門英語 / 專門日本語 / オンライン表現検索サイト
Research Abstract
In order to offer language support to science and engineering researchers that are non-native speakers of those languages, research presentations delivered in Japanese by Japanese students, in English by American students, and in English by experienced researchers, were recorded and transcribed. After analysis of the presentation contents, a set of moves, which are a combination of a section and a step, were determined. Each utterance in the transcriptions was tagged properly according to the moves, and the tagged transcriptions were uploaded to JECPRESE(The Japanese-English Corpus of Presentations in Science and Engineering, http ://www. jecprese. sci. waseda. ac. jp/). Researchers from all over the world can now consult JECPRESE when preparing their presentations, through searches for words/expressions, or moves.