Project/Area Number |
21520605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tomoyasu 名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (30329867)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Takehiro 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 助教 (20547038)
YAMADA Kumiko 新城市立鳳来中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 教員研修 / 時事英語ライティング / ライティング |
Research Abstract |
This study is based on a three-year teaching of an in-service training course for teachers of English. The teaching of writing by e-mail, using English news topics was found effective. This kind of teaching is conducted on a one-to-one basis. A quantitative analysis of the original essays and their final drafts by each participant reveals one year of participants standing out in changes between the two essays. They were most active in exchanging ideas. An effective teacher training makes its participants find themselves seriously studying. E-conferencing is recommended as an in-service training on a one-to-one basis for extremely busy teachers.