Development of a Simulation-type Self-evaluation Website for assessing ESP proficiency using a Can-Do List
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Akiko  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 教授 (80301646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yuya  夙川学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (80321149)
MUKUHIRA Atsushi  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 教授 (00319576)
MORI Masayuki  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学研究科, 教授 (40388351)
TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
NOGUCHI Judy  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
MURAO Junko  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 特任講師 (40611314)
KIRIMURA Ryo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム論 / ESP / シミュレーション教材 / CEFR / 知的財産英語 / 自己評価 / 自己診断テスト / e-Learning / Can-Doリスト
Research Abstract
For self-study that can be continued, there is a need to develop tasks that can create a flow of interest to sustain study. Working through simulation-type tasks can give the learner virtual experiences with various language situations that are likely to be encountered. The aim of this research is to develop a simulation-type self-evaluation e-Learning website for assessing ESP proficiency by using a Can-Do List, which serves as guidelines for planning the learning tasks.