Development of English Teaching Material and Model for Interaction of Students as Working People in the Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2010-2011)
Osaka Sangyo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akiyoshi  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70350733)
Research Collaborator SUGIMINE Hidenori  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70025112)
KUWAMURA Teresa  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師
LI Xiaoju  広東外語外貿大学, 外国語学院, 名誉教授
DENG Xiaotao  広東外語外貿大学, 外国語学院, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / キャリア教育 / モチベーション / 英語教材 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
I made the website"E-Job 100"(http ://e-job-100.sakura. ne. jp/) and succeeded in increasing the motivation of Japanese college students for learning English by showing them the reality that English is used in various occupations in Japan. The website contains video recordings of scenes in which English is used in various work places in Japan. The classroom is regarded as a microcosm of society where people of various occupations are, and students learn English and develop their personalities through communication in English.