A study of teaching English as a foreign language to develop a zest for living in global society using a PCM method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinsuke  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50230743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 生きる力 / 国際交流 / ICT / 問題解決 / 英語 / 国際社会 / PCM手法 / PCM法
Research Abstract
To nurture a "Zest for Living" and a caring relationship among Japanese college students and students from Asian countries, the international collaborative projects, ASEP or WYM, have been planned and implemented both in Japan and Taiwan, in which students need to communicate and collaborate on the presentation with their partners in English, a lingua franca in Asian countries. Using an International Partnership Model, a Dual Concern Model, an AIDMA Model, ICT English training Programs, and English expressions for conflict resolutions, the International Collaborative Presentation Model has been constructed.