A comprehensive assessment of an academic year abroad program for university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Tomoko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60210233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shinsuke  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50230743)
TAKEUCHI Osamu  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tomoko  岡山大学, 文学部, 教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海外留学 / 外国語学習 / 異文化適応 / ICT / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
This study made an assessment of an academic-year-abroad program for university students from the perspectives of English education, social psychology and communication studies. Using a pre-post test design, it was revealed that students improved in their English competency as assessed by standardized tests, became more open vis-a-vis intercultural partners, and enhanced international awareness. They also made significant growth in self efficacy and social skills as assessed by psychological scales. Student voices as well as an evaluation of a featured program in the Philippines are presented.