Construction and Practice of a Program Cultivating Integrated English Skills Needed in Actual Field Sites of International Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Kaori  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (10258064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Taikyou  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50259553)
CHARLES KOCH Thomas  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30460926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声・音韻 / 文法 / 語彙・意味 / 英語の多様性 / 教授法・カリキュラム論 / 第二言語習得理論 / 教育工学・教材・教育メディア一般 / 英語教育 / 国際協力 / ESP教材開発 / 開発教育 / 英語発音指導 / ESPにおける語彙・文法指導 / 音声指導 / 語彙・文法指導
Research Abstract
Based on the written and oral data we had collected in and outside Japan, we wrote the first part of the teaching material whose objective is to focus on acquisition of English skills and knowledge needed for social surveys at international cooperation sites. By using the material, we trained both Japanese and Vietnamese students, and in February, 2012, we conducted surveys for poverty, education and water quality in a minority village in Vietnam. The students acquired sufficient English skills to implement the survey, interact with each other, and prepare and make a presentation. Moreover, the result of the survey could have a potential to contribute to the lives of the minority village.