Developing Programs to Improve the Quality of Elementary School Teachers in Charge of English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Koj  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00388589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Shigekazu  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90253244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国語教育 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
The project is twofold. Based on observations and interviews at primary and secondary schools, the first part of the project investigated English language education in Sweden and analyzed the data obtained to present implications to improve English language teaching at elementary schools in Japan. The second part consists of the results of the pre-and post-survey and evaluation by the participants of the teaching credential renewal program the current researcher conducted from 2008 to 2011 as well as suggestions gained for teaching materials and methods. Finally, it is pointed out that in such a program involving native speaking teachers of English is a best way to combine theory and practice.