The examination and classroom use o f an EFL writing rubric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Michiko  大阪国際大学 (80229351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURU Yukiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
KINSHI Kayoko  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20438253)
OTOSHI Junko  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (10411266)
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30452684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育評価 / 測定 / ライティング / ルーブリック / 書き直しツール
Research Abstract
We examined an EFL writing rubric, which we developed for Japanese college English education, in terms of reliability and validity. As a result, we confirmed its reliability to some extent, but the validity was weak in a few dimensions. Therefore, we revised the rubric to improve the validity. We also changed the rubric so that it has several defining descriptions under each dimension and no preset scales. It enabled raters to set a score range freely according to the level of subjects. In addition to the use of the rubric for evaluation, we used it as a revision tool in classroom. The students who used it as a revision tool thought it effective in two dimensions :"idea and development"and"organization,"and actually their post-essays improved in the general assessment and assessment in each dimension.