An attempt to reinforce working memory for listening performance through Moodle-assisted repeated dictation practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hironobu  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10249576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKIDA Kazumichi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20268668)
大舘 実子 (大館 実子)  安田女子短期大学, 秘書科, 准教授 (40413538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODATE Jitsuko   (40413538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / CALL / 第二言語習得論 / ディクテーション / ワーキングメモリ / リスニング・スパン
Research Abstract
This study first discusses to what extent"the dictation span"of English language learners, which is supposed to be measured by dictation length after their first listening, is involved in listening performance. Two kinds of surveys were conducted and the outcome was analyzed through correlation and multiple regression analysis. The results show that correlation of the dictation span of participants to their scores of the listening task is. 540 for the second improved survey. Next, the correlations were examined among English learners' listening-and dictation-proficiency and dictation span. The outcomes show the dictation span has a certain correlation with the other two factors. The results of the final survey, which focuses upon the cause-and-effect relationship among them show that the dictation span is influenced most strongly by working memory of learners. In addition, a typological survey to identify errors in dictation practice was also conducted.