A study of factors influencing Japanese university students' willingness to learn and preference for English learning methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Masato  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60420759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuyuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
WATANABE Tomoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 学習方法 / 外国語教育 / 学習意欲 / 学習法
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the factors affecting Japanese university students willingness to learn an English learning method. The study included one qualitative and two quantitative surveys. Analysis of the data revealed three main results : (1) Students select the learning method that they want to follow on the basis of two main factors. namely, learning environment and habits and learning content. (2) Their willingness to learn is determined by two main assessments : usefulness and continuance of learning. (3) The two assessments affect the willingness to learn differently, based on the students learning orientations.