A New Approach to School Grammar : Based on Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Yoshikiyo  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20108616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Kanako  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (70369833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 認知言語学 / 学校英文法 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to develop a new and learner-friendly school grammar based on the findings of cognitive linguistics focusing on two main issues : learnability and teachability. The quantitative analyses focusing on learnability have revealed that the new approach shows pedagogically more effective than the traditional approach. This study has also analyzed teachability issue based on qualitative approach. The results show that the new approach has potential, although the on-site teachers also experience anxiety about using it. The results show that it is necessary to develop worksheets and teaching manuals that the teachers can easily use without possessing linguistic knowledge.