Project/Area Number |
21520624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Fukushima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
BANNAI Masanori 福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(英語), 准教授 (60321387)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 第二言語習得理論 / 文法素性 / 統語論 / 第二言語習得 / 形態素 / 自己ペース読解タスク / 英語教育 / 数素性 / 日本人英語学習者 / 3人称単数 / 屈折形態素 / 文法処理 |
Research Abstract |
The current study investigated the nature of knowledge and use of[number] feature in the interlanguage of Japanese learners of English(JLEs), focusing on the relation between the forms of the subject noun phrase and that of the finite verb in the main clause. A self-paced reading task involving various sentence structures was administered to intermediate-level JLEs. The results indicated that the use of the agreement morpheme for[number] was based on the condition of the string of co-occurring terminal nodes, rather than the syntactic operation of Agree as in the case of native speakers of English.