Case Studies of Business English in Overseas Trading by Small-Sized Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2011)
Asahikawa Medical College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80281898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Megumi  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40326559)
SHIBATA Akiko  専修大学北海道短期大学, 商経社会総合学科, 教授 (40289690)
SAKABE Toshiyuki  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (70337062)
MIURA Hiroko  北海道工業大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (60347755)
TAKEMURA Masashi  北星学園大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60353215)
WATANABE Mami  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80382513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsESP / ジャンル分析 / 実務英語 / 語彙分析 / 電子メール / タスク分析 / 英語 / 事例研究 / 企業英語 / ジヤンル分析 / ビジネスレター
Research Abstract
In e-mails transacted between small-sized companies and foreign companies and also in conversation at business meetings, about 90% of the vocabulary fall into the 4,000-basic word level and grammatically simple English are used. With these basic English skills businesspersons are able to make good communication in overseas trading. However, contract documents and further negotiations are difficult to handle even for experienced businesspersons because of high level of terms and expressions. Successful companies in foreign markets make good use of human resources who have been abroad to acquire communication skills in their youth.