Project/Area Number |
21520631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYAMA Yoko 茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20396592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Atsuko 茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (30396593)
SAKAI Kunihide 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (80092609)
ARITA Yukiko 茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (30435127)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 多読 / 多聴 / シャドーイング / 音読 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we found that both “shadowing" and “reading aloud" should be implemented in an extensive reading class. Student-participants were motivated by “shadowing" as they could see improvement by themselves. On the other hand, the students could enjoy “reading aloud" as they could understand the stories more easily than when “shadowing." As a result, scores of SLEP reading test of 13 students out of 14 were improved in a class with fifteen 90-minute class meetings in fall 2011. Also, we opened an Internet site to show the data of the CDs we used for “shadowing" and “reading aloud" in our classes. This site is for all English learners and teachers who are interested in using the CDs.