English Language Teacher's Development Through the Use of E-portolio : Facilitating Their Narrative Inquiry in the Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tatsuhiro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10240293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroyuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80247759)
YANASE Yosuke  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70239820)
TAMAI Ken  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20259641)
Research Collaborator KARENE. Johnson  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 教授
SAKAMOTO Nami  兵庫県立大学附属中学校, 教諭
KAMBARA Katsunori  西宮市立大社中学校, 教諭
DOMOTO Yoshiki  三田市立狭間中学校, 教諭
ZENG Gang  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 特命准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 教師教育 / ナラティブ / 電子ポートフォリオ / 質的研究 / 社会文化的理論 / 電子ポートフォリ
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to analyze English language teachers' narratives and to trace the process of their professional development. Teachers' experiences in the classroom, including "critical events", were articulated as a written narrative form and archived and shared in their e-portfolios. The narrative data were then qualitatively analyzed based on Sociocultural Theory. The result revealed the ways in which the teachers interpreted their experiences. It was also suggested that the dialogic process among the participants including teachers and teacher educators had made a significant contribution to teacher's professional development.