Designing an In-Service Teacher Development Program for Foreign Language Activities at Elementary Schools : With a Specific Focus on Utilizing ALTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUIDO Kazuaki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30188510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Midori  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80533299)
WALTER J. h. davies  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30448261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsALT / 異文化理解 / 小学校外国語活動 / 教員研修 / 協働性 / 小学校学級担任
Research Abstract
In 2009, we interviewed a teachers' consultant who was in charge of managing foreign language activities at A prefecture in the western part of Japan, and obtained some information on the status quo of in-service teacher development in the field of English language education at elementary school level. In the following year, an experimental in-service teacher development program was implemented, focusing on the three aspects :(1) sharing classroom practice ;(2) developing functional abilities of English ;(3) discussing on problems and solutions they are faced with in their classroom. This program was conducted once a month from July, 2010 to February, 2011 with a collaboration of teachers' consultants, elementary school teachers, ALTs, and us. In the same year, we also administered a questionnaire survey to elementary school teachers and ALTs in A prefecture. Based on these surveys, we completed a research report in the final year of 2012.