Research on reasoning and motivation to learn English in Okinawa, connected to the existence of US military bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011)
University of the Ryukyus (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Miki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90310961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 米軍基地 / 帰属意識 / モチベーション / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted in Okinawa, Japan, in order to investigate influence of the presence of U. S. military bases over the attitude that local people have toward English language and its use. A total of 281 participants from two groups(i. e., those employed on the bases and those who are not related to the base) responded to a questionnaire. The results revealed that base employees more clearly recognized the necessity of learning English than individuals not related to the bases and that the instrumental function of English was limited only to local-level issues such as solving base-related crimes happening in their community. Although a majority of participants identified themselves as Okinawan, they did not consider English a tool for improving controversial conditions in which they had been situated since World War ii. Furthermore, the interdependency between employment on the bases and job situations in Okinawa appeared salient through the interview sessions.