A Comprehensive Study on the Scaffolding for Remedial Learners to Improve Autonomy in English Language in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAMURA Ken  田園調布学園大学, 未来こども学部, 教授 (30300007)
KIYOTA Youichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律養成 / 英語学習 / 認知方略 / 内的価値観 / 試験不安 / コミュニケーション / メタ認知 / 認知方略使用 / 自己効力感 / 学習者自律 / 望月テスト / 学習者意識
Research Abstract
3587 college students from 13 universities were divided into three levels according to the score of an English vocabulary test and investigated about their perception of English language learning. Result one was that one of the major factors which differentiate the upper from the middle and lower percentile groups was the use of cognitive strategies. Result two was that after investigating the cause and the effect between their use of cognitive strategy and intrinsic value, the latter was the cause of the former. Therefore, this study suggests teachers should try to develop their students' intrinsic value for English language learning.