Production Model of English Rhythmic Patterns in First Language and Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Michiko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60226587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Kazuhiko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90029679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 母語習得 / 生成パターン / compensatory shortening / 日本人学習者 / 母音持続時間 / 英語習熟度 / ISI / TOEICスコア / 米国滞在開始年齢 / 米国滞在期間 / リズムパターン / 臨界期仮説 / 音声言語 / 生成 / interstress interval / 米国滞在経験 / 発話速度 / 英語 / 米国滯在経験 / TOEIC
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the durational control of ISIs and a compensatory shortening of vowel duration. We were interested in the relationships between the English proficiency measured by TOEIC sc ores and the proficiency measured by production of rhythmic patterns. The results showed the significant differences both in the English proficiencies measured by TOEIC scores and the production patterns between returnees and general college students in addition to different factors in first language and second language acquisition.