Analysis of English broadcast programs for elementary school students in Korea and implications for English activities in Japanese elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
CARREIRA MATSUZAKI Junko  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (40454186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Subaru  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 学長 (00016338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校 / 英語教育 / 韓国 / EBS / 教育番組 / EBSe / 小学校外国語活動 / メディア教育 / 放送番組
Research Abstract
The results of this research project can be summarized as follows. First, School English Learning programs of the Korean Educational Broadcasting System English(EBSe) were analyzed. Research results were presented at several conferences and published in academic journals. Secondly, English education, educational systems, and private tutoring expenditure reduction plans in Korea were examined, revealing educational circumstances under which EBSe had been opened. The results were published as a book.