A research to build up an advanced blended ELT model to support students learning in a multinational classroom context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2010-2011)
Chukyo Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (70442233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMA Masamichi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60262797)
MAENO Hiroshi  至学館大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (00369597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターナショナルクラス / 多国籍生徒 / ムードル / 国際補助語 / ウェブ学習 / 外国籍生徒 / ウェブコミュニティ / 実践コミュニティ / 興味関心のコミュニティ / 英語教育 / 予備教育 / バーチャル / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
The outcomes of the present research are summarized as the following three points : 1) the development of the tentative model for the advanced style of blended learning, 2) the effectively functioned web learning community among students, 3) Moodle as a tool of learning support for low-scored learners. Especially, the combination of web-based situated learning with cooperative learning in the classroom successfully produced noticeable the learning effect. Additionally, in the present research Moodle was employed as the platform to form some connecting links between e-learning and classroom learning. It proved effective as a supportive measure for low-scored students.