On the construction of evaluation criteria for English Teaching in elementary schools : with reference to CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Yoshikazu  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40220181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Miyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30301617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords評価論 / 小学校英語教育 / ヨーロッパ共通参照枠
Research Abstract
For the construction of evaluation criteria for English teaching in elementary schools, we constructed the evaluation criteria for literacy teaching based on descriptors of CEFR and administered a questionnaire of literacy for English to elementary school students. The results were discussed with the criteria mentioned above. We also asked elementary school teachers to make written tests of English and administered them to their students, results are discussed in detail. In addition, the fusion of theory and practice including the problem of evaluation are discussed, and we have published a book which covers the comprehensive area of English teaching in elementary schools.