Classroom Practice and Learners' Self-reports of Learning in English Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NABEI Toshiyo  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20368187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語学習 / 学習者報告 / アップテイク(uptake) / 気づき / L2 learner perception / L2 classroom instruction / Learner-initiated focus on form / 英語指導法
Research Abstract
This research aimed to deepen our understanding of the relationships between teaching/classroom practices and L2 learning in the classroom. The research revealed that learners are likely to pay attention to lexical and phonological items more than syntactic or pragmatic items dealt in class, which is probably because lexical and phonological items are handy unit for L2 learning ; learners' reports of uptake(i. e, items the learners claim to have learned) are quite idiosyncratic ; the individual differences in reports seemed to be related to the differences of individual learners' L2 learning motivation and/or metalinguistic awareness.