| Project/Area Number |
21520648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Daisuke 甲南女子大学, 文学部英語文化学科, 教授 (70232907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Hideo 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10180176)
HAMAMOTO Hideki 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70258127)
MORI Atsushi 帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30407209)
SUGAI Kazumi 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (10252206)
MORIYAMA Takurou 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80182278)
KODAMA Kazuhiro 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40340450)
KATOU Hisao 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40135827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 主語 / 文法教育 / 言語意識 / 言語転移 / 英語 / 日本語 / 国語教育 / 外国語教育 / 国語学 / 第二言語習得 / 日英語対照 / 認知言語学 / 日本語教 |
| Research Abstract |
This series of studies aimed to investigate how foreign language learners internalize, or gain implicit and/or explicit awareness of, the formal aspects of the target language. The main research project was to conduct a large-scale survey on the awareness of subject/topic distinction by Japanese college EFL learners. The results strongly suggest that learners with lower achievement are prone to be influenced by first language transfer based on a translation strategy.