Study on Establishing a New Methodology for Assessment and Evalution after "English Activities" Becomes a Compulsory Subject in Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2010-2011)
Gifu City Women's College (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70285758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 測定 / 評価 / 小中連携 / 語彙習得 / 自己評価 / 英語 / 教育学 / 測定・評価 / 文字指導
Research Abstract
An investigation was carried out to look at the characteristics of vocabulary items intended for instruction to 1,800 elementary school students in Japan and South Korea. In this study, the items examined were taken from "English Note" used in elementary school classrooms. To access the degree to which the school children are familiar with English words, the items were ranked by level of difficulty. In addition, a software program equipped with a speech recognition engine was developed in order to enable elementary school teachers to assess and evaluate their students' word skills. This software can also be used by students as a vocabulary study aid.