Historical research in the investigation collection and analysis of old photographs related to Japan in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Akiyoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (70532670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOYA Toru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60195518)
HAKOISHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Akira  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90367285)
ISHIKAWA Hiroo  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40104864)
TAKAHASHI Norihide  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10188039)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Tutomu  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤職員
MIYATA Nana  ボン大学
PETER Pantzer  ボン大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords史料学 / 古写真史料学 / 日本史 / 画像史料解析 / 画像保存
Research Abstract
A study and collection of photographs related to Japan in the 19th century in Japan and overseas. The result has been to collect and catalog digital images and text information. Those catalogs are based on the source of a photograph, introduction of a photograph, a photographer and a photography situation, and the clear information on an acquisition route. This research can contribute to the academic world of the history of a photography, and history of Japan.