A History of Mongolian Conceptions of Landscapes-A Study of Old Manuscript Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Hiroshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Akira  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Research Collaborator TS. Shagdarsuren  オラーンバータル大学, 教授
L. Altanzayaa  モンゴル国立教育大学, 教授
D. Olziibaatar  モンゴル文書管理局, 局長
G. Akim  前モンゴル国立図書館, 館長
L. Chuluunbaatar  モンゴル国立大学, 教授
E. Ravdan  モンゴル国立大学地名研究センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords史料学 / 景観認識 / 統治制度 / 古地図 / モンゴル / 清代
Research Abstract
By analyzing manuscript maps of Mongolia, archival materials related to map making and boundary reports(nutug-un cese) kept in the National Central Archives of Mongolia and the National Library of Mongolia, we' ve come to the following conclusions. First, the map making during the Qing era was closely connected with the change of the dynasty' s foreign policies in general and domestic policies toward the Mongols in particular. Second, while early maps made in the 1800s had reflected Mongolian perceptions of landscapes and their geographical knowledge more directly, after the middle of the 19^<th> century, with the introduction of unified regulations on map making, they began to make more standardized maps.