INTRODUCTION OF THE RITSURYO SYSTEM AND THE ANCIENT JAPANESE FAMILY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HU Jie  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30313399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化交流史 / 比較家族史 / 古代史 / 東洋史 / 比較文化史 / 律令制 / 婚姻居住 / 父系制 / 双系社会 / 資蔭制 / 官人制度 / 家業 / 嫡庶制 / 法制史 / 個人所有 / 相続 / 父系 / 母系 / 後見 / 律令制度 / 親等制 / 蔭位 / 系譜観念 / 祖業
Research Abstract
It has been clarified that in the process of introducing the Ritsuryo system in Japan from ancient China, the elements of the paternity system such as lineage organization, the order of importance of the legal wife's child and concubine's child, and patrilocal marriage lost their substance because ancient Japanese explained them differently.However, ONYI- system, which originally in China was only a privilege granted to high ranking officials ,came to be regarded as inheritance law and functioned as an important system of paternal succession. It has also been made clear that WUSHIROMI[ guardianship ],which functioned as a mutual support system in the Heian period, adapted itself to both the individual ownership and non-paternal residence, and the women at that period played an important role in the linkage of family members