The research and utilization of historical materials concerning the Imperial Court and Kamo Shrine in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Isao  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (10087728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Yasuyuki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70131274)
KUROZUMI Yoshisuke  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (70065837)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (30269568)
MIYAGAWA Yasuko  京都産業大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (60251154)
WAKAMATSU Masashi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (20230922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNNO Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 准教授 (80346155)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  皇學館大学, 神道研究所, 助手 (20454457)
Research Collaborator 飯塚 ひろみ  同志社女子大学, 非常勤講師
石田 俊  京都光華女子大学, 非常勤講師
今江 廣道  國學院大学, 元教授
宇野 日出生  京都市歴史資料館, 職員
岸本 香織  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
京條 寛樹  賀茂御祖神社, 神職
久世 奈欧 (野村 奈欧)  京都大学, 大学院生
嵯峨井 建  賀茂御祖神社, 神職
笹部 昌利  京都産業大学, 佛教大学非常勤講師
篠田 孝一  専門学校, 非常勤講師
宍戸 忠男  國學院大學, 兼任講師
末松 剛  京都造形芸術大学, 准教授
土橋 誠  京都府立総合資料館, 職員
橋本 富太郎  モラロジー研究所, 研究員
松本 公一  池坊短期大学, 教授
村山 弘太郎  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師
山本 宗尚  京都大学, 研究員
吉野 健一  京都府丹後郷土資料館, 技師
米田 裕之  賀茂別雷神社, 神職
若杉 準治  京都国立博物館, 名誉館員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 朝廷 / 賀茂 / 御記 / 絵巻
Research Abstract
In the Edo period, the Kamo Shrine was administered by the Shake, descendants of Shinto priest families, with support from the Shogunate and Imperial Court. They also managed important festivals like the Aoi-Matsuri. We researched the Shake's historical records and picture scrolls of the Aoi-Matsuri which report the actual circumstances of the festival, and inspected them by collating with Imperial records and the diaries of court nobles in order to investigate the roles and relationship between the Shake, the Imperial Court and the Shogunate.
The results were published in bulletins of the Center of Japanese Culture at Kyoto Sangyo University. Additionally, the greater part of the picture scrolls possessed by Kyoto Sangyo University were digitized and published as digital archives.