Project/Area Number |
21520659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本近代史 / 日清戦争 / 甲午農民戦争 / 朝鮮史 / 日韓関係史 / 日朝関係史 / 東学農民戦争 |
Research Abstract |
One of the results of this reseaech project is the discovery of historical documentes written by a battalion commandar of the Japanese punitive force, the stele inscriptions for battale casualties, and soldiers'war diaries.These documents provide evidences for analysis of the following incidents.When the Donghak Peasant Revolution began in Korean central mountainous area, which has not been recognized in previous studies, the Hirosima imperial headquarters planned a military operation to surround and suppress the main body of the Donghak Peasant Army and dispatched troops. At the final stage of their battles, the imperial headquarters made a rash of orders to annihilate them, which led to the loss of more than ten thousands of peasants'lives in total