Changes in the World Heritage Site of Shirakami-Sanchi : From the Perspective of Development and Usage of Forest and Mineral Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20013287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKINO Hiroshi  秋田工業高等専門学校, 人文科学系, 教授 (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白神山地 / 世界遺産 / ブナ林 / 流木 / 鉱山 / 西目屋 / 弘前藩 / 世界自然遺産 / 済州島 / 沈羅巡歴記 / 大東輿地図 / 屋久島 / 林業 / 知床
Research Abstract
Shirakami-Sanchi, registered as a UNESCO World Heritage Site i n 1993, is a region which has held abundant resources of forest and minerals. This st udy elucidates how this region's resources have been used historically, based on the survey and analysis of historical documents. As a result, it has been discovered tha t Shirakami-Sanchi is not untouched nature as its virgin beech forests are often described to be, but rather a place where mountain inhabitants lived together and int eracted. From the 18th through 19th centuries, Hirosaki domain increasingly carried o ut mining and logging in this area, and they even faced the problem of resource deple tion.