The Production of Japanese Agar and Gelatin in Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masatoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50302518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近世史 / 漁業社会史 / 寒天 / 北摂地域 / 丹波 / 伊豆 / 大坂寒天問屋 / 多田郷士 / 薪炭 / 近世 / 天草 / 漁業
Research Abstract
I took up Izu area and northern Osaka area at the agar and gelatin production place, and this study examined production structure of agar and gelatin in Tokugawa Era. The purchase of the agar in Izu was monopolized by fishing ground usage called urauke, and raw materials and a price of the agar that it was rose because Kishu feudal clan intervened there. Because the remarkable rise of the agar price suppresses the management of the agar production person companion, and each feudal clan strengthened a monopoly system of the agar again, the opposition between the villages of the straight production center and the conflict between the farmers in the village occurred.