Project/Area Number |
21520664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUKUOKA Mariko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 言語情報科学専攻博士課程
PETER Pantzer ボン大学(ドイツ), 名誉教授
MIYATA Nana ボン大学(ドイツ)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本史 / 情報史 / 明治維新 / 戊辰戦争 |
Research Abstract |
This research analyzed, from a political-history perspective, the intelligence and propaganda activities that were directed towards each han domain, the general population, and the non-Japanese residents in Japan by the Meiji Restoration government during the Boshin War. It also presented the results of this analysis. With regard to the han domains, the importance of the communication network called the Furegashira system was pointed out. Regarding the general population, this research shed light on the circulation of the Meiji Restoration government's military propaganda song, Tokotonyare-bushi, while also making use of visual historical materials. With respect to non-Japanese residents, historical materials from abroad that were yet to be introduced in Japan were collected and facts were revealed about the Prussian anti-government activities that had troubled the Restoration government.