The formation of the Yugei culture and community which see to the social bond of Japanese early modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yutsuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60320925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 近世 / 大坂 / 都市 / 芸能 / 遊芸 / 興行 / 劇場 / 社会的結合 / 浄瑠璃 / 文化 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
Even if the early modern society which spread the entertainments culture common to the whole country sees from a world-historic viewpoint, it is unique. It became possible because the Yugei culture was enjoyed extensively and common cultural consciousness was brewed. Various social bonds, such as an entertainments person of Osaka's Joruri play trade group and "amateur" Joruri play, and a player village, act as intermediary, and the composition that modern entertainments are enjoyed was made to emerge in this research.