A Study on the Distribution Structure and its Changes of Early Modern Japan from the Viewpoint of KURA(Warehouses) Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Naofumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70270931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 日本近世史 / 流通史 / 蔵ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The structure of rice distribution, that is composed by multi-layered and complex connection of a variety of merchants, in the area of later early-modern NIIGATA harbor and its hinterland, became clear, by the viewpoint of KURA(warehouses) network, the connection of warehouses of various characters. And also, we found out the fact that the goods itself and its ownership moved separately. To seize the hegemony of distribution, this structure had importance, for both land owners and lords.