A foudation of city administration in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehiro  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 都市制度 / 地方自治 / 公共政策 / 近現代史 / 史料保存
Research Abstract
It is almost not research about a local government and autonomy in Modern Japan, especially before 1889. I gather official and private documents in the city concerned. And I reseach the city archives. For example Kyoto Kanazawa Niigata Kumamoto, and the like. These cities are selected"区"(ku) on"郡区町村編制法"(gun ku cyou son hensei hou). This law was enforced from 1879 to 1889. I compare selected cities with deselected cities.